Privacy Policy


This is the privacy policy of London Janitorial. It sets out our policy in relation to our use of our customers' data. By using our web site, you confirm that you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

  1. ABOUT LONDON JANITORIAL
  2. THE TYPES OF DATA WE HOLD
  3. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU
  4. HOW TO CONTACT US
  5. HOW DO WE OBTAIN CUSTOMER DATA?
  6. WHAT DATA DO WE HOLD?
  7. WHAT DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?
  8. EMAIL MARKETING AND NEWSLETTERS
  9. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR DATA TO?
  10. DATA SECURITY
  11. DATA ACCURACY AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION
  12. WEBSITE USAGE TRACKING
  13. COOKIES
  14. WHERE WE STORE DATA ABOUT YOU
  15. PERSONAL DATA - YOUR RIGHTS
  16. VISITING THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
  17. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  18. LEGAL STATUS OF THIS POLICY

2. ABOUT LONDON JANITORIAL

2.1. London Janitorial is a trading name of Hammonds Hygiene Solutions Ltd

2.2. London Janitorial supplies customers in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

2.3. We are a company registered in England and Wales

2.4. Our postal address is at Hammonds Hygiene Solutions Ltd, Unit B2 Winchester Ave, Blaby Ind Park, Leicester LE8 4GZ

2.5. References to London Janitorial, we, us and our in this document are to London Janitorial

3. THE TYPES OF DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

In this privacy policy we distinguish between three types of customer data:-

3.1. Corporate data

This is data relating to companies and other businesses who are our customers but which is not personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998.

3.2. Personal Data

This is personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

3.3. Subscriber Data

This is telephone, fax and e-mail addresses of individual or corporate subscribers for the purposes of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

4. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

London Janitorial takes privacy very seriously and is committed to processing:

4.1. Customer data in accordance with this privacy policy,

4.2. Personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and

4.3. subscriber data in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

5. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about any data we may hold about you, please contact us using our postal address (see paragraph 1.4 above) or using any of the contact methods listed on our web site.

6. HOW DO WE OBTAIN DATA ABOUT YOU?

We can obtain data about you in the following ways:

6.1. When you set up an internet account with our web site to shop on line;

6.2. If you register an e-mail address with us to receive offers and newsletters from us;

6.3. When you place orders on our web site - this could include the products ordered, payments made and order tracking information; and

6.4. When you browse our site - this might include details of the pages that you look at.

7. WHAT DATA DO WE HOLD?

In order for us to provide the best possible level of service, we gather and hold the following types of information:-

7.1. Contact Information

This includes:

(a) Your organisation, company, partnership, sole trader or other business or organisational name;

(b) Your postal, invoicing, and delivery addresses; and

(c) Your telephone, mobile, and fax numbers, and e-mail addresses, including details of individuals who are contacts for your business or organisation.

7.2. Payment Information

This comprises your credit or debit card information and payment history, and any credit check information. Note that we only retain your card information for a limited period of time, to process the specific order in which you provided that information. You can change the settings in your internet account to ask us to keep these details on record for future transactions.

7.3. Order Information

We generate and hold information specific to your orders, including a record of those orders, payments made, order tracking, fulfilment and delivery.

7.4. Web Site Usage Information

We may record your usage of our web site, the products you browse, your purchase history. This helps us to provide you with a more personalised service which is tailored to suit your needs.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. We do this to improve the layout of our site and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about how people browse and use our site and does not identify individuals by name.

7.5. Relationship Information

We record information relating to any communications and dealings we have with you. This includes enquires, complaints and credit checks.

8. WHAT DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?

8.1. Customer Relationship Management

We use your data to provide you with personalised services and to correspond with you separately. We also use it to support and manage your customer relationship with London Janitorial (including maintenance of your account, informing you of changes and general news in relation to London Janitorial and dealing with your enquiries and complaints).

8.2. Performing Contracts

We use your data for the purposes of performing, administering and managing your orders and their subsequent fulfilment.

8.3. Data Analysis

We use your data along with other data we hold, to carry out general (anonymous) assessment, analysis and research in relation to our business, products, services and customers, including to assist in the provision of services and products to you, and to facilitate reviews, developments and improvements to our web site and the services and products offered to you.

8.4. Security and Training

We may monitor and record telephone calls for the purpose of security and training.

8.5. Advertising

We may share data with advertisers. When sharing data in this way we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals, but we may provide aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 700 men aged under 25 have clicked on an advertisement on any given day).

We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, people living in a certain area of the country). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

8.6. Site presentation

We use your data to make improvements to our site, and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

9. E-MAIL MARKETING AND NEWSLETTERS

9.1. This part of the privacy policy applies if you have consented to e-mail updates, either by ticking the box in our account registration form saying "YES" to receiving offers and product updates, or by submitting your e-mail address through the e-mail updates request form on our web site.

9.2. If you have consented to e-mail updates, then we may email you from time to time with updates, marketing messages and promotions relating to London Janitorial and our products and services, including promotions and offers.

9.3. We also provide a regular email newsletter service. This service brings you details of monthly special offers and product promotions, as well as information on new products.

9.4. If you would like to receive our newsletter and other marketing messages, please send an email to mail@londonjanitorial.co.uk, or submit your e-mail address in the box provided in the contact us tab on the web site.

9.5. If you wish to opt-out of receiving the newsletter and other marketing messages, please un-tick the box in your online account details, or access the "Unsubscribe" link that is available on all promotional emails we send to you. You can subscribe again at any time by following the procedures above.

10. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR DATA TO?

10.1. General

We do not share your data with any third parties except as provided in this policy or as required by law.

We will not share personal data with third parties for direct marketing by those third parties without your consent.

We may sell or otherwise supply Corporate Data to third parties including other companies in our group.

10.2. Third Party Service Providers

In order to perform your orders, collect payment, and provide you with a service we may disclose your data to third parties such as credit and debit card processing companies, credit reference agencies, outside suppliers, distributors and delivery companies.

10.3. Our Group Companies

We share user experience information or other customer level data with companies within our group as well as our trusted third parties, agents and business partners for the purpose of accomplishing our objectives of customer personalisation and improvement of site design and user experience.

These third parties will only use your data for those purposes, and will only have access to the data needed to perform the relevant service they are providing.

10.4. Credit References

To help us decide whether to accept orders from you or (where applicable) allow you credit terms, you acknowledge that we may undertake whatever searches and enquiries, and obtain whatever references or other information we consider necessary, including carrying out searches with credit reference agencies.

You can contact us for details of the credit reference agencies used by us.

Credit reference agencies may add to their records details of our search which will then be seen by other organisations making searches, and may be linked to records of others associated with you, including any person with whom you are linked financially and members of your household.

We may use a credit-scoring or other automated decision making system.

10.5. Administration and Legal

We may use and disclose to third parties any information we hold about you and your payment record for the purposes of administration and enforcement of this agreement and for other related purposes.

We may also supply your information to relevant authorities and other third parties where legally required or reasonably required in connection with any legal process or any legal obligations binding on us.

10.6. Statistics and usage information

We may provide aggregated statistics (including information derived from your data) about our sales, traffic patterns, and related website information to trustworthy third parties.

We will do this for the purpose of carrying out assessments, analysis and research in relation to our business, products, services and customers. This is to assist in the provision of services and products to you, and to facilitate reviews, developments and improvements to our web site and the services and products offered to you.

The statistics we disclose to those third parties will not include personally identifying information.

11. DATA SECURITY

We are firmly committed to data security and we take steps to guard against unauthorised access to all customer data. We protect the privacy of your information using highly secure, password-protected servers.

Please see our Security Policy for further information about the online and offline security measures we adopt to protect your information against unauthorised or unlawful processing of data and against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to data.

Please note however that, despite our efforts, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use the strict procedures and security features described above to try to prevent unauthorised access.

12. DATA ACCURACY AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

We endeavour to keep the data we hold about you accurate and up to date.

If you have registered an account with our web site you can check the information we store for your account by visiting our website and logging-in. Follow the "Update Account" link at the top of the page to display your account information. You can amend any inaccuracies in the data we hold about you by using this facility.

Alternatively, you can contact us by post or using any method set out on our site requesting that we update, modify or delete your account information.

13. WEBSITE USAGE TRACKING

Like most websites, we use cookies and internal tracking methods to track the way our website is used by our customers, so we understand better how to make the service faster and more user friendly.

The information we gather is analysed either in the aggregate or at a customer level, where we feel that the data we collect will help to enhance your browsing and purchasing experience. In no circumstances do we collect any data that is not directly related to your use of our web sites. So, for example, we do not record details of other web sites that you have visited.

14. COOKIES

14.1. Usage

In common with many other online services, we may use "cookies" to store and track information about your usage of our web site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are transferred from our web site to and stored by your browser in a small text file on your computer. The use of cookies is common in the computer industry. We use cookies in three ways:

Per-session cookies. These are used while you are logged on to our web sites to record temporary data relating to your visit to our web site, to manage the delivery of web pages to you and any registration and ordering processes, and to help us monitor traffic through the web site.

Auto logon cookies. These store some personal information between visits to our site in order to allow you to log on automatically.

Usage cookies. These store historic data about your visits to our web sites and allow us to personalise your experience, provide features such as special offers, and allows you to store items in your shopping basket between visits.

14.2. Blocking Cookies

If you do not want to use "cookies" most Internet browser programs will permit you to turn them off. Should you do this, you will still be able to access our website as normal, but some processes that depend on cookies may not work properly.

If you have not adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

If you do not block the use of “cookies” and continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

15. WHERE WE STORE DATA ABOUT YOU

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with our security policy and this privacy policy.

16. PERSONAL DATA - YOUR RIGHTS

In relation to personal data, by law, individuals have the following rights in relation to their data personal. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, then please contact us using our postal address (see paragraph 1.4 above) or using any of the contact methods listed on our web site. These rights are:-

16.1. Access to your data: The Data Protection Act gives you a right to be told what data we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, then please contact us using the steps set out above. We may charge you a fee of £10 towards our costs in dealing with your request.

16.2. Stopping marketing messages: If we are sending you marketing messages, the Data Protection Act gives you a right to ask us to stop doing this. We will provide you with details of how to do this, each time we send you a marketing message. Alternatively, please contact us using the steps set out above.

16.3. Use causing distress: You have the right to ask us to stop using any data for any purpose where that purpose is causing you substantial distress. If you have any concerns regarding our use of your data, please contact us using the steps set out above.

16.4. Changes to your Information: You have the right to ask for the rectification, erasure or blocking of any of your personal information which is inaccurate or not up to date. You may make a request to us to change or modify your information at any time. Further, if you are aware at any time that any of the information that you have given to us has changed then please contact us using the steps set out above.

17. VISITING THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

18. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

London Janitorial reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time and will update this page accordingly. By using this web site, or accepting these terms, you agree to be bound by any such revisions in effect at the time of use and should therefore periodically visit this web page to determine the current policies applicable to users of the web site.

19. LEGAL STATUS OF THIS POLICY

The policies and terms described above are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party other than such rights as already exist by law separately to this privacy policy.

we accept Paypal and all major Credit and Debit cards
© London Janitorial 2013